Categories

Privacy Policy

Oras.in and its affiliates, subsidiaries & associate companies as mentioned in this Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred individually and/ or collectively as “ORAS”) is/are concerned about the privacy of the data and information of the users accessing, offering, selling or purchasing products or services on any of Oras websites, mobile sites or mobile applications thereof accessible through various internet enabled smart devices (individually and collectively referred to as “Platform”) or otherwise doing business with Oras.in. This Privacy Policy applies to Oras.in which includes all its affiliates, subsidiaries & associate companies and help you understand how we collect, use, store, process, transfer, share, and otherwise deal with and protect all your information when you visit any of our Platform and use our products and services or even otherwise visit the Platform.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS AN ELECTRONIC RECORD IN THE FORM OF ELECTRONIC CONTRACT IN TERMS OF INDIAN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 AND RULES MADE THEREUNDER (AS AMENDED FROM TIME TO TIME) AND DOES NOT REQUIRE ANY PHYSICAL SIGNATURE OR SEAL.

The term “We”/ “Us” / “Our” used in this document refer to Oras.in and "You" / "Your" /"Yourself" refer to the users, who visit or access or use (collectively“usage”) Platform.


TERMS AND CONDITIONS:


Acknowledgment:

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. YOU INDICATE THAT YOU UNDERSTAND, AGREE AND CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. HENCE BY VISITING OUR PLATFORM OR BY USING / AVAILING ANY OF OUR SERVICE OR PRODUCT, YOU HEREBY GIVE YOUR UNCONDITIONAL CONSENT OR AGREEMENT TO ORAS AS PROVIDED UNDER SECTION 43A AND SECTION 72A OF INDIAN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 FOR COLLECTION, USE, STORAGE, PROCESSING, SHARING AND TRANSFER AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION.

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE ALL LEGAL RIGHTS AND LAWFUL AUTHORITY TO SHARE THE INFORMATION WITH US AND FURTHER ACKNOWLEDGE THAT BY COLLECTING, SHARING, PROCESSING AND TRANSFERRING INFORMATION PROVIDED BY YOU, SHALL NOT CAUSE ANY LOSS OR WRONFUL GAIN TO YOU OR ANY OTHER PERSON. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS / USE OUR PLATFORM OR AVAIL ANY OF OUR SERVICE OR PRODUCT ON OUR PLATFORM.


Controller of Personal Information:

Oras.in will be the controller of Your Personal Information provided by You or otherwise collected by Us. Your data controller is responsible for the collection, use, disclosure, retention, and protection of your Personal Information in accordance with its privacy standards as well as any applicable laws.


Collection of Information:

This website collects various types of information, such as:

•   Voluntarily provided information which may include your name, address, email address, billing and/or credit card information etc., which may be used when you purchase products      and/or services and to deliver the services you have requested.

•   Information automatically collected when visiting our website, which may include cookies, third party tracking technologies and server logs.

Please rest assured that this site shall only collect personal information that you knowingly and willingly provide by way of surveys, completed membership forms, and emails. It is the intent of this site to use personal information only for the purpose for which it was requested and any additional uses specifically provided on this site.

We may also gather information about the type of browser you are using, IP address or type of operating system to assist us in providing and maintaining superior quality service.

It is highly recommended and suggested that you review the privacy policies and statements of any website you choose to use or frequent as a means to better understand the way in which other websites garner, make use of and share information collected.


Purpose of Collection, Storage, Processing of Your Information:

Oras.in may collect and may make use of personal information to assist in the operation of our website and to ensure delivery of the services you need and request. At times, we may find it necessary to use personally identifiable information as a means to keep you informed of other possible products and/or services that may be available to you from https://www.oras.in/ and our subsidiaries. Oras.in and our subsidiaries may also be in contact with you with regards to completing surveys and/or research questionnaires related to your opinion of current or potential future services that may be offered.

Oras.in does not now, nor will it in the future, sell, rent or lease any of our customer lists and/or names to any third parties.

Oras.in may deem it necessary to follow websites and/or pages that our users may frequent in an effort to gleam what types of services and/or products may be the most popular to customers or the general public. Oras.in may disclose your personal information, without prior notice to you, only if required to do so in accordance with applicable laws and/or in a good faith belief that such action is deemed necessary or is required in an effort to:

•   Remain in conformance with any decrees, laws and/or statutes or in an effort to comply with any process which may be served upon Oras.in and/or our website;

•   Maintain, safeguard and/or preserve all the rights and/or property of Oras.in; and

•   Perform under demanding conditions in an effort to safeguard the personal safety of users of https://www.oras.in/ and/or the general public.


Children Under Age of 13:

Oras.in does not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen (13) without verifiable parental consent. If it is determined that such information has been inadvertently collected on anyone under the age of thirteen (13), we shall immediately take the necessary steps to ensure that such information is deleted from our system's database. Anyone under the age of thirteen (13) must seek and obtain parent or guardian permission to use this website.


Unsubscribe or Opt-Out:

All users and/or visitors to our website have the option to discontinue receiving communication from us and/or reserve the right to discontinue receiving communications by way of email or newsletters. To discontinue or unsubscribe to our website please send an email that you wish to unsubscribe to info@oras.in. If you wish to unsubscribe or opt-out from any third party websites, you must go to that specific website to unsubscribe and/or opt-out.


Links to Other Web Sites:

Our website does contain links to affiliate and other websites. Oras.in does not claim nor accept responsibility for any privacy policies, practices and/or procedures of other such websites. Therefore, we encourage all users and visitors to be aware when they leave our website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. The aforementioned Privacy Policy Agreement applies only and solely to the information collected by our website.


Security:

Oras.in shall endeavor and shall take every precaution to maintain adequate physical, procedural and technical security with respect to our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of the user's personal information under our control.

The company also uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) for authentication and private communications in an effort to build users' trust and confidence in the internet and website

use by providing simple and secure access and communication of credit card and personal information.


Changes to Privacy Policy Agreement:

Oras.in reserves the right to update and/or change the terms of our privacy policy, and as such we will post those change to our website homepage at https://www.oras.in/, so that our users and/or visitors are always aware of the type of information we collect, how it will be used, and under what circumstances, if any, we may disclose such information. If at any point in time Oras.in decides to make use of any personally identifiable information on file, in a manner vastly different from that which was stated when this information was initially collected, the user or users shall be promptly notified by email. Users at that time shall have the option as to whether or not to permit the use of their information in this separate manner.

The particulars of various corporate entities of Oras.in for the above purposes are as under:

SCO 5 New colony more
Opposite Raj Mahal Deluxe
Hotel Gurugram-1220017

We will strive to address your feedback and concerns in a timely and effective manner.

Please note that the details of the Data Protection Officer/Grievance Officer may be changed by Us from time to time by updating this Privacy Policy


Acceptance of Terms:

Through the use of this website, you are hereby accepting the terms and conditions stipulated within the aforementioned Privacy Policy Agreement. If you are not in agreement with our terms and conditions, then you should refrain from further use of our sites. In addition, your continued use of our website following the posting of any updates or changes to our terms and conditions shall mean that you are in agreement and acceptance of such changes.


Your Choices to Control Your Personal Information:

•   Change or Correct: We take all endeavors to update Our records with latest information as provided by You, however if you see any discrepancy in Your Personal Information, You      may edit some of Your Personal Information or contact Us through Our Data Protection Officer/Grievance Officer to have Your Information updated with Us.

•   Object to, or Limit or Restrict, Use: You can ask Us to stop using or to limit Our use (in partial or full) Your Personal Information (past, existing or future).

•   Deletion: You can ask Us to erase or delete (in partial or full) Your Personal Information (past, existing or future).

•   Right to Access: You can ask Us for a copy of Your Personal Information.

•   Account Closure: If You choose to close Your Account, We will delete your Personal Information or de-identify it so that it is anonymous and not attributed to your identity. We will      retain your Personal Information after You have closed Your account if reasonably necessary to comply with Our legal obligations (including law enforcement requests), meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce Our User Agreement, or fulfill Your request to “unsubscribe” from further messages from Us. We will retain de-personalized information after your account has been closed.

•   Withdraw Consent/Opt-out: At any time, you can withdraw consent that You have provided to Us by going to your account settings, if you have an account with us or otherwise you     may request for Withdrawing your consent by writing an email to us at info@oras.in . We will only collect and process Personal Information about You where We have lawful bases.     Lawful bases include consent (where You have given consent), contract(where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with You ( e.g. to deliver products or services you have requested )) and “legitimate interests”. Where We rely on Your consent to process Personal Information, you have the right to withdraw or decline Your consent at      any time and where we rely on legitimate interests, you have the right to object.

You may also contact Us using the contact information below, and We will consider Your request in accordance with applicable laws.

Residents in the Designated Countries may have additional rights under their laws.

‘Designated Countries’ refers to countries in the European Union (EU), European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland.


Authorization:

You also acknowledge that all the information provided by You are out of Your free will and in compliance with applicable laws in Your territory. If We found that any of Your Information is in non-compliance with the terms and conditions and Privacy policy, Oras reserves the right to remove your non-compliant information from its systems. Further, depending on the seriousness of the non-compliance, We may choose to discontinue some or all of the services being provided to You by Us.

In purview of the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) guidelines, You hereby authorize Oras and its affiliates/partners or otherwise who are accessing the Your Information by virtue of their association with Oras to communicate with You through telephone/mobile, Email, SMS or other modes of communication (now available or may be available in future) even if Your number/numbers(s) is/are registered in the National Do Not Call Registry (NDNC) or www.nccptrai.gov.in


European Union (EU) privacy/data protection rights

EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) has provided the below rights to the EU residents:

•   Right to information - including contact details to the DPO, the purposes for processing Personal Information and the rights of the individual.

•   Right to access the Personal Information that are processed

•   Right to erasure (”Right to be forgotten”)

•   Right to rectification

•   Right to restriction of processing

•   Right to data portability of the Personal Information supplied to Us by the EU resident

•   Right to object (opt-out) to processing (unless otherwise We have compelling legitimate grounds)

EU residents can exercise these rights by raising a request directly at info@oras.in